Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.bslayrshire.co.uk and served by BSL Ayrshire, 12 Beechwood Paddock, Loans, South Ayrshire, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, BSL Ayrshire.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register. Our registered DPO (Data Protection Officer) is Pamela McMillan.

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
  • The reason we use this basis: In order to complete your booking, arrange payment and communicate class information we must have an ability to contact you proactively.
  • We process your information in the following ways: Your personal information, consisting of Telephone number (if provided), email address, home or contact address, name and age will be stored electronically on a device which is secured by means of a strong password and encrypted storage. We do not store payment information.
  • Data retention period: Your personal information will be retained no longer than 1 year following completion of your course, or immediately upon request.
  • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Cookies are not required to access www.bslayrshire.co.uk. We do not create, access or rely upon cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email Messages

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis (Legitimate Interest) to send you information about your course or class.

We undertake not to send you marketing or other messages in an attempt to up-sell to you.

Email messages relating to other courses of a more advanced level may be sent.




If you have questions about this policy or what we do with your information please contact us.

menu